About | Contact | JOIN

Graduates


Students graduate upon completion of the six parts of the three-year program. Graduation is held during NRCA's annual convention. The students are honored at the awards ceremony with a certificate and a paperweight. Many graduates and FEI students have gone on to become NRCA directors.

2019 graduates

  • Donald Bergamy, president of Nations Roof Mid Atlantic, Baltimore
  • Daniel Boatwright, vice president/general manager of Springer Peterson Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc., Lakeland, Fla.
  • Rodney Cadorette, vice president and COO of Porter Roofing Contractors Inc., Martinez, Ga.
  • Ryan Dill, senior project manager for NorthStar Construction Services Corp., Shirley, Mass.
  • Dominic Dunlap, president of DCG Roofing Solutions Inc., Des Plaines, Ill.
  • David Elizalde II, project manager for Competition Roofing Inc., Houston
  • Mike Godfrey, vice president of Godfrey Roofing Inc., Ottawa, Ontario
  • Joseph Guido, operations manager for Wagner Roofing, Hyattsville, Md.
  • Ronald Heath, vice president of The Roof Depot Inc., Alpharetta, Ga.
  • Will Jawish, director of construction for Gordian Energy Systems, Baltimore
  • Ileana Kilfian, preconstruction manager for Roofing Solutions LLC, Prairieville, La.
  • Michelle Martel, CFO of Function Enterprises Inc., Springfield, Va.
  • J. David Maxwell, vice president of services, Maxwell Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc., Nashville, Tenn.
  • Patrick McGlynn, project manager for Lakeside Roofing Co. Inc., Collinsville, Ill.
  • Jeffrey Money Jr., project manager for Ruff Roofers Inc., Baltimore
  • Kellie Paasch, general manager for Independent Roofing Co., Omaha, Neb.
  • Matthew Pauley, vice president of Superior Roofing & Construction, San Antonio
  • Stefan Peters, project manager for Preferred Inc., Fort Wayne, Ind.
  • Kevin Petersen, service manager for Carlson Racine Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc., Racine, Wis.
  • Daniel Ritter, commercial division manager for Academy Roofing Inc., Aurora, Colo.
  • Ken Schmidt, senior project manager/estimator for Wayne's Roofing Inc., Sumner, Wash.
  • Lacey Trokey, vice president of Black Roofing Inc., Boulder, Colo.
  • Michael Vodika, director of operations for Damschroder Roofing Inc., Fremont, Ohio
  • Michaelene Winters, RoofGuard manager for United Materials, Denver
  • John Ziolkowski, vice president of roofing operations for Korellis Roofing Inc., Hammond, Ind.
2017 graduates

  • Miguel Arzola, CIM Roofing, Arlington, Texas
  • Sean J. Beckham, D&D Roofing Inc., Commerce City, Colo.
  • Christopher Robert Bowman, Collins Roofing Inc. Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Mickey Childress, president, Triad Roofing Co. Inc., Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • Kendall Ekerson, business development manager, Columbia Roofing & Sheet Metal, Tualatin, Ore.
  • Raymond P. Glackin Jr., Houck Services Inc., Harrisburg, Pa.
  • Diana Marie Harari, Red Pointe Roofing, Orange, Calif.
  • Christopher J. Huntington, AAA Roofing Co. Inc., Indianapolis
  • Bruce A. Ivers, Progressive Roofing, Dallas
  • Bryan D. Karel, Garlock-French Roofing Corp., Minneapolis
  • Joseph Lawson, The Lawson Roofing Co. Inc., San Francisco
  • Jim Layman, Cole Roofing Co. Inc., Baltimore
  • Matthew L. Leonard, Orlando, Fla.
  • Todd J. Lindeman, Alumni Roofing Co. Inc., Lexington, Ohio
  • R. Anthony Marcon, R. H. Marcon Inc., State College, Pa.
  • Nicole McDaniel, Kevin's Roofing & Attic Insulation, Fredericksburg, Va.
  • Michael Shawn Morgan, KPost Roofing & Waterproofing, Dallas
  • Charles Painter, Nations Roof Springboro, Ohio
  • Ryan Petrick, Ridgeworth Roofing Co. Inc., Frankfort, Ill.
  • Benjamin R. Pickens III, Pickens Roofing and Sheet Metal Inc., Spartanburg, S.C.
  • Lynn Price, Dryspace Inc., Cedar Rapids, Iowa
  • Jonathan Price, Professional Roofing Contractors Inc., Shelbyville, Tenn.
  • Jonathan Reader, R&B Roofing LLC, Garland, Texas
  • David Rose, Jurin Roofing Services Inc., Pennsburg, Pa.
  • Justin Ronald Ruff, Ron Ruff Roofing Inc., Baltimore
  • Matt Sowell, Atlas Roofing Co., Forest Park, Ga.
  • Tim Stephens, Ben Hill Roofing Inc., Douglasville, Ga.
  • James R. Stroh, Jimmy's Roofing, Spokane, Wash.
  • Todd M. Walls, James R. Walls Contracting Co. Inc., Clinton, Md.
2015 graduates

  • Andrew Bade, Bade Roofing Co. Inc., St. Louis
  • Kelly Braddy Van Winkle, King of Texas Roofing Co. LP, Grand Prairie
  • Monica Cameron, Diamond Roofing, Manhattan, Kan.
  • Dave Collins, Porter Roofing Contractors Inc., McMinnville, Tenn.
  • Lautaro de la Cruz, Roofing Solutions LLC, Prairieville, La.
  • Brandon DeLozier, Black Roofing Inc., Boulder, Colo.
  • Ryan Denchfield, Denchfield Roofing Corp., Silver Springs, Md.
  • Doug Duncan, Nations Roof LLC, Villa Park, Ill.
  • Van Edwards, Mid-South Roof Systems, Forest Park, Ga.
  • Jeffrey Embow, Grove Roofing Services, Buffalo, N.Y.
  • Bryson Galloway, Barr Roofing Co., Abilene, Texas
  • Jon Gillen, Frost Roofing Inc., Wapakoneta, Ohio
  • Roger Gray, Ben Hill Roofing, Douglasville, Ga.
  • Hunter Green, Saratoga Roofing & Construction, Oklahoma City
  • Christopher Hall, Heidler Roofing Services, York, Pa.
  • Brent Loberg, Allweather Roof, Golden Valley, Minn.
  • Adam Purdy, Edwards Roofing Co. Inc., Pensacola, Fla.
  • Cameron Radonich, Los Gatos Roofing, San Jose, Calif.
  • Michael Ruhmel, CFE Inc., Apex, N.C.
  • Matthew Wooliver, Douglas J. Wooliver & Sons Inc., Lanesborough, Mass.
2013 graduates

  • Eric Cason, Porter Roofing Contractors Inc., McMinnville, Tenn.
  • John Cook, Tecta America Colorado LLC, Denver
  • Tupac De La Cruz, Roofing Solutions LLC, Prairieville, La.
  • Tracey Donels, KPost Co., Dallas
  • Nicole Eisenhardt, Tecta America, Sanford, Fla.
  • Marc Farrell, A.W. Farrell & Son Inc., Salisbury, N.C.
  • Gregory Griffiths, Binghamton Slag Roofing Co. Inc., Binghamton, N.Y.
  • Michael Huntington, AAA Roofing Co. Inc., Indianapolis
  • Phil Kozak, Manchester Roofing Inc., Toledo, Ohio
  • Gregory Malcolm, IronShore Contracting LLC, Linthicum, Md.
  • Chris McGeady, DRI Commercial Corp., Tukwila, Wash.
  • Cheryl McGlothlin, Empire Roofing Inc., Fort Worth, Texas
  • Chris McMenamy, Western Roofing Service, San Leandro, Calif., a Tecta America Company
  • Harlene Pine, Pine Roofing Co. Inc., Chicago
  • Jesse Spain, Great Lakes Roofing, Hammond, Ind.
  • Anson Staver, Tilsen Roofing Co.Inc., Madison, Wis.
  • Travis Webb, Bone Dry Roofing Co., Bogart, Ga.
  • Gary Woodall, Ben Hill Roofing, Douglasville, Ga.
  • Andy Wray, Excel Industries Inc., Hesston, Kan.
2011 graduates

  • William R. Cole, Cole Roofing Co. Inc., Baltimore
  • Phillip Diederich, Waukegan Roofing Co. Inc., Waukegan, Ill.
  • Travis Dix, Cobra Roofing & Metal Wall Systems, Spokane, Wash.
  • Luke A. Duffy, Elens & Maichin Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc., Joliet, Ill.
  • Jeff Eubank, Jeff Eubank Roofing Co. Inc., Fort Worth, Texas
  • Gregory K. Farris, Front Range Roofing Systems LLC, Greeley, Colo.
  • Kevin R. Grinaker, Tecta America Seattle LLC, Seattle
  • Gustavo B. Guerrero, Ben's Roofing Inc., Oakland, Calif.
  • Haley D. Iselin, Metal Roof Specialties Inc., Tacoma, Wash.
  • Dean Jagusch, Tecta America East LLC, Baltimore, Md.
  • Joseph M. Lancaster, Metalcrafts Inc., Savannah, Ga.
  • Brent McFarlin, KPostCompany, Dallas
  • Geoffrey D. Mitchell, estimating and IT, Mid-South Roof Systems, Forest Park, Ga.
  • Robert R. Morgan, Upstate Roofing & Painting Inc., Rochester, N.Y.
  • Matthew W. Moul, Houck Services Inc., Harrisburg, Pa.
  • Shawn Nunn, Roof Systems, Virginia Inc., Richmond
  • Mark Paine, Hy-Tech Products Inc., Cleveland
  • Trever A. Pfeifer, Pfeifer Roofing Inc., Salem, Ore.
  • Rosemary C.B. Reynolds, Madsen Roof and Waterproofing Inc., Sacramento, Calif.
  • Peter Rintelmann, Hartford South LLC, Orlando, Fla.
  • Brad Satran, Interstate Roofing Inc., Portland, Ore.
  • Paul F. Showalter, Showalter Roofing Services Inc., Naperville, Ill.
  • James J. Smithey, Frost Roofing Inc., Wapakoneta, Ohio
  • Jason Stock, Central Roofing Co. LLC, Minneapolis
  • Brent S. Talbot, Edward J. Laperouse Metal Works Inc., Houma, La.
  • Michael T. Trotter, Front Range Roofing Systems LLC, Greeley, Colo.
  • James R. Walls, Jr., James R. Walls Contracting Co. Inc., Clinton, Md.
  • Dave Waskey, State Roofing Systems Inc., San Leandro, Calif.
  • Thomas Scott Wilson, CP Rankin Inc., Roof Management & Contracting, Tampa, Fla.
  • Joshua B. Wolford, R. Adams Roofing Inc., Indianapolis
2009 graduates

  • Bradford Beldon, Beldon Roofing Co., San Antonio, Texas
  • Garrett Clark, ERC Roofing & Solar, San Clemente, Calif.
  • DeWayne Corvin, Décor Construction Inc., Tulsa, Okla.
  • Robyn Denchfield, Denchfield Roofing Corp., Silver Spring, Md.
  • Chris Fry, Fry Roofing Inc., San Antonio, Texas
  • Tracy Honea, Construction Services, Amarillo, Texas, a Tecta America Company
  • Leo Ibarra, Blue's Roofing Co., Milpitas, Calif.
  • Daniel Jarratt, J. A. Piper Roofing Co. Inc., Greenville, S.C.
  • Scott Kawulok, B & M Roofing of Colorado Inc., Frederick
  • Michael Kruger, L. E. Schwartz & Son Inc., Macon, Ga.
  • Roman Malone, E. Cornell Malone Corp., Jackson, Miss.
  • Aaron Martin, Red Pointe Roofing, Newport Beach, Calif.
  • Kyle Menard, Bloom Roofing Systems Inc., Brighton, Mich.
  • Robert Norton, Houck Services Inc., Harrisburg, Pa.
  • John Phillippo, Holland Roofing, Florence, Ky.
  • Steven Reardon, Enterprise Roofing Service Inc., Concord, Calif.
  • Carlos Rodriguez, Mr. Roofing Inc., San Francisco
  • Molly (Sanders) Hounsom, United Materials LLC, Denver
  • Rex Souders, Lavey Roofing Services, Newport Beach, Calif., a Tecta America Company
  • Todd Sova, National Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Burton, Mich.
  • Bradley Sutter, Sutter Roofing Co. of Florida, Sarasota, Fla.
  • Ryan Tyrrell, United States Roofing Corp., Norristown, Pa.
  • Robert Van Dijk, Van Dijk & Associates, Irvine, Calif.
  • Mark Walden, McCurdy-Walden Inc., Jacksonville, Calif.
  • Brian Walker, Houck Services Inc., Harrisburg, Pa.
2007 graduates

  • Scott Baxter, Nations Roof of Oregon LLC, Portland
  • Patrick Bollinger, Magco Inc., Jessup, Md., a Tecta America Company
  • Chris Colbert, Colbert Roofing Corp., Springfield, Va.
  • Wesley Cone, RoofTech, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
  • Timothy Curtin, Statewide Roofing Inc., Islip, N.Y.
  • John Embow, Grove Roofing Services Inc., Buffalo, N.Y.
  • Jeffrey Engen, BAC Construction Services, Minneapolis
  • Michael Gaulin, Magco Inc., Jessup, Md., a Tecta America company
  • Will Gooding, Gooding, Simpson & Mackes, Ephrata, Pa.
  • Erica Jackson, CYE Enterprises Inc., Jacksonville, Fla.
  • Kerk Johnson, Schwickert's, Rochester, Minn.
  • Bradley Jones, B.R. Jones Roofing Co., Stratham, N.H.
  • Elliott Magnuson, The Garland Co., San Anselmo, Calif.
  • Shelley Metzler, Interstate Roofing, Portland, Ore.
  • Mark Moran, Knickerbocker Roofing & Paving Co., Harvey, Ill.
  • Richard Myers, James Myers Co., Beltsville, Md.
  • Robert Ruff, Ruff Roofers Inc., Baltimore
  • Brandon Smith, Tip Top Roofers Inc., Smyrna, Ga.
  • Josh Steinrock, American Roofing & Metal Co., Louisville, Ky.
  • David Taylor II, F.A. Taylor & Son Inc., Baltimore
  • Jason Tetterton, Curtis Construction Co. Inc., Kinston, N.C.
  • Matthew Willis, Krupnik Brothers Inc., Glen Burnie, Md.
2005 graduates

  • Bob Bueche, Pioneer Roofing Co., Phoenix
  • Greg Campbell, John J. Campbell Co., Memphis, Tenn.
  • Dean Dressen, Stone Roofing, Azusa, Calif.
  • Beth Gloss, United Materials, Denver
  • Will Hamlin III, Hamlin Roofing Co., Garner, S.C.
  • Dan Johnson, Wayne's Roofing Inc., Sumner, Wash.
  • J.D. Miles IV, J.D. Miles & Sons, Chesapeake, Va.
  • Calandria JohnLouis, Construction & Roofing Professionals, LaPlace, La.
  • Christopher Reilly, Rain Proof Roofing, Anchorage, Alaska
  • Jeremy Samuels, R & R Roofing, Holly Hill, Fla.
  • Chris Sprick, Sprick Roofing Co., Corvalis, Ore.
  • Rob Springer, Springer-Peterson, Eaton Park, Fla.
  • Douglas Sutter, Sutter Roofing Co., Sarasota, Fla.
  • Kyle Thomas, Thomas Roofing Co., Mobile, Ala.
FEI directors

Following are FEI graduates who have gone on to become NRCA directors.

  • Scott Baxter, Nations Roof of Oregon LLC, Portland
  • Bob Bueche, Pioneer Roofing Co., Phoenix
  • Monica Cameron, Diamond Roofing, Manhattan, Kan.
  • Greg Campbell, John J. Campbell Co. Inc., Memphis, Tenn.
  • DeWayne Corvin, Décor Construction Inc., Tulsa, Okla.
  • Tupac De La Cruz, Roofing Solutions LLC, Prairieville, La.
  • Luke Duffy, Elens & Maichin Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc., Joliet, Ill.
  • Doug Duncan, Nations Roof LLC, Villa Park, Ill.
  • John Embow, Grove Roofing Services Inc., Buffalo, N.Y.
  • Chris Fry, Fry Roofing Inc., San Antonio, Texas
  • Michael Gaulin, Magco Inc., Jessup, Md., a Tecta America East LLC
  • Will Hamlin, III, The Hamlin Co., Garner, N.C.
  • Erica Jackson, CYE Enterprises Inc., Jacksonville, Fla.
  • Calandria JohnLouis, Construction & Roofing Professionals, LaPlace, La.
  • Bradley Jones, B.R. Jones Roofing Co., Stratham, N.H.
  • Bryan D. Karel, Garlock-French Roofing Corp., Minneapolis
  • Scott Kawulok, B & M Roofing of Colorado Inc., Frederick
  • Joseph M. Lancaster, Metalcrafts Inc., Savannah, Ga.
  • Matt Leonard, Architectural Sheet Metal Inc., Orlando, Fla.
  • Aaron Martin, DRI Companies, Irvine, Calif.
  • Shelley Metzler, Interstate Roofing, Portland, Ore.
  • Geoffrey D. Mitchell, estimating and IT, Mid-South Roof Systems, Forest Park, Ga.
  • Mark Moran, Knickerbocker Roofing & Paving Co., Harvey, Ill.
  • Robert R. Morgan, Upstate Roofing & Painting Inc., Rochester, N.Y.
  • Jonathan Reader, R&B Roofing LLC, Garland, Texas
  • James J. Smithey, Frost Roofing Inc., Wapakoneta, Ohio
  • Tim Stephens, Ben Hill Roofing Inc., Douglasville, Ga.
  • Bradley Sutter, Sutter Roofing Co. of Florida, Sarasota, Fla.
  • Kyle Thomas, Thomas Roofing Co. Inc., Mobile, Ala.
  • Kelly Braddy Van Winkle, King of Texas Roofing Co. LP, Grand Prairie, Texas
FEI executive committee members

Following are FEI graduates who have gone on to become NRCA executive committee members.

  • Scott Baxter, Nations Roof of Oregon LLC, Portland
  • Bob Bueche, Pioneer Roofing Co., Phoenix
  • Monica Cameron, Diamond Roofing, Manhattan, Kan.
  • Tupac De La Cruz, Roofing Solutions LLC, Prairieville, La.
  • Doug Duncan, Nations Roof LLC, Villa Park, Ill.
  • John Embow, Grove Roofing Services Inc., Buffalo, N.Y.
  • Scott Kawulok, B & M Roofing of Colorado Inc., Frederick
  • Robert Morgan, Upstate Roofing & Painting Inc., Rochester, N.Y.
  • James J Smithey, Frost Roofing Inc., Wapakoneta, Ohio
  • Bradley Sutter, Sutter Roofing Co. of Florida, Sarasota, Fla.
  • Kyle Thomas, Thomas Roofing Co. Inc., Mobile, Ala.
  • Kelly Braddy Van Winkle, King of Texas Roofing Co. LP, Grand Prairie, Texas




Roofing industry news


[ More news ]

Advertisement

Find a contractor

Roof type

ZIP Code
 

Find roofing contractors by state

Sponsored link