About | Contact | JOIN

Daily update—Thursday, Feb. 26



Schedule of events | Past daily updates

During NRCA's Awards Ceremony and Cocktail Reception yesterday, numerous annual awards were presented.

The Charlie Raymond Award was presented to Richard M. Nugent, Nations Roof LLC, Lithia Springs, Ga., and GAF, Parsippany, N.J. The award is given to the NRCA member and manufacturer who recruited the greatest number of new members during 2014.

The Roofing Industry Alliance for Progress presented its Most Valuable Player Awards to honor outstanding roofing workers. Following are the 2014-15 winners:

Scott Luck, foreman for CentiMark Corp., Canonsburg, Pa.
John Pesler, foreman for Mile Square Roofing Co. Inc., Hackensack, N.J.
Billy Ward, superintendent for KPOSTCompany, Dallas
John Whitten, superintendent for KPOSTCompany, Dallas

In addition, Professional Roofing's Best of the Best Award was presented to Scott Luck, foreman for CentiMark Corp., Canonsburg, Pa.

NRCA awarded the 68th Annual J.A. Piper Award, the roofing industry's most prestigious honor, to Don McCrory.

NRCA and CNA awarded the CNA/NRCA Community Involvement Award to Delta Exteriors LLC, St. Louis, for donating funds to Stray Rescue of St. Louis and creating a marketing campaign on behalf of the facility. The campaign provides funding for the adoption process of a rescued animal for every roof system the company installed, ensuring a stray animal can have a roof over its head, as well. The CNA/NRCA Community Involvement Award honors charitable works by NRCA member contractors and awards the winning company's charity with $5,000. In addition, Cole Roofing Co., Baltimore, and Four Seasons Roofing, Farmingdale, N.Y., received honorable mentions and will receive $1,000 for their charities of choice.

Finalists of NRCA's annual Gold Circle Awards were announced. Gold Circle Awards recognize NRCA members from throughout the world that make significant contributions to the roofing industry in various categories.

The finalists of NRCA's 2015 Gold Circle Awards are as follows:

Outstanding workmanship (Low-slope)

Finalists:
  • Advanced Roofing Inc., Fort Lauderdale, Fla., for DePuy Synthes Manufacturing Facility, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
  • Kalkreuth Roofing and Sheet Metal Inc., Wheeling, W.Va., for Albert B. Chandler Patient Care Pavilion, Lexington, Ky.
  • KPOSTCompany, Dallas, for Perot Museum of Nature and Science, Dallas
  • Trinity Roofing Service Inc., Blue Island, Ill., for Jardine Water Purification Plant—East Filter Building, Chicago
Outstanding workmanship (Steep-slope)

Finalists:
  • Chamberlin Roofing & Waterproofing, Austin, Texas, for SkyHouse® Austin
  • D&D Monarch Sheet Metal Inc., Commerce City, Colo., for American Heritage Center at the University of Wyoming, Laramie
  • Fick Bros. Roofing & Exterior Remodeling Co., Baltimore, for Guilford Portico, Guilford, Md.
  • James R. Walls Contracting Co. Inc., Clinton, Md., for National Society Daughters of the American Revolution® Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
  • Milcon Construction Corp., West Babylon, N.Y., for Playland Ice Casino, Rye, N.Y.
Innovative solutions (New construction)

Finalists:
  • KPOSTCompany, Dallas, for Perot Museum of Nature and Science, Dallas
  • Steel Life Co. Ltd., Gwangmyeong-city, South Korea, for Dongdaemun Design Plaza, Seoul, South Korea
Innovative solutions (Reroofing)

Finalists:
  • Blackmore & Buckner Roofing LLC, a Tecta America company, Indianapolis, for Birch Bayh Federal Building and U.S. Courthouse, Indianapolis
  • D&D Monarch Sheet Metal Inc., Commerce City, Colo., for American Heritage Center at the University of Wyoming, Laramie
  • Fick Bros. Roofing & Exterior Remodeling Co., Baltimore, for Guilford Portico, Guilford, Md.
  • F.J.A. Christiansen Roofing Co. Inc., a Tecta America company, Milwaukee, for Milwaukee School of Engineering
Service to the community

Finalists:
  • Commonwealth Roofing Corp., Louisville, Ky., for Urban Ministry Center, Louisville
  • Power Home Remodeling Group LLC, Chester, Pa., for Power Month for Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation, Wynnewood, Pa.
  • Sutter Roofing Corp., Sarasota, Fla., for Women's Resource Center of Manatee, Bradenton, Fla.
NRCA presented graduates from Class 6 of its Future Executives Institute. These future and current leaders of roofing companies gathered in Chicago at Northwestern University's Kellogg School of Management and at NRCA conventions for the past three years.

Andrew Bade, project manager, Bade Roofing Co. Inc., St. Louis
Kelly Braddy Van Winkle, vice president of contracts, King of Texas Roofing Co. LP, Grand Prairie, Texas
Monica Cameron, vice president, Diamond Roofing, Manhattan, Kan.
Dave Collins, senior vice president, Porter Roofing Contractors Inc., McMinnville, Tenn.
Lautaro de la Cruz, general manager, Roofing Solutions LLC, Prairieville, La.
Brandon DeLozier, vice president, Black Roofing Inc., Boulder, Colo.
Ryan Denchfield, project manager, Denchfield Roofing Corp., Silver Springs, Md.
Doug Duncan, president, Nations Roof LLC, Villa Park, Ill.
Van Edwards, chief operating officer, Mid-South Roof Systems, Forest Park, Ga.
Jeffrey Embow, service and sales manager, Grove Roofing Services, Buffalo, N.Y.
Bryson Galloway, vice president and general manager, Barr Roofing Co., Abilene, Texas
Jon Gillen, estimator, Frost Roofing Inc., Wapakoneta, Ohio
Roger Gray, general manager, Ben Hill Roofing, Douglasville, Ga.
Hunter Green, chief estimator, Saratoga Roofing & Construction, Oklahoma City
Christopher Hall, lead estimator and project manager, Heidler Roofing Services, York, Pa.
Brent Loberg, roof runner, Allweather Roof, Golden Valley, Minn.
Adam Purdy, vice president, Edwards Roofing Co. Inc., Pensacola, Fla.
Cameron Radonich, vice president of operations, Los Gatos Roofing, San Jose, Calif.
Michael Ruhmel, vice president, CFE Inc., Apex, N.C.
Matthew Wooliver, vice president and principal, Douglas J. Wooliver & Sons Inc., Lanesborough, Mass.

NRCA also presented graduates from Class 2 of its Executive Management Institute (EMI). During the course of four months, including two face-to-face sessions at Northwestern University's prestigious Kellogg School of Management, the EMI Class 2 graduating class studied leadership and strategic planning.

Thomas Cleary, president, Jones & Cleary Roofing & Sheet Metal, Chicago
Manny De Sousa, vice president, risk management, Flynn Canada Ltd., Mississauga, Ontario
Michael DeCrane, vice president, Phinney Industrial Roofing Inc., Columbus, Ohio
Reed Gooding, president, GSM Roofing, Ephrata, Pa.
Gregory Griffiths, vice president, Binghamton Slag Roofing, Binghamton, N.Y.
Wade Hilty, president, Competition Roofing Inc., Houston
Leo Ibarra, project manager, Blue's Roofing Co., Milpitas, Calif.
Bradley Jones, owner, B. R. Jones Roofing Co., Stratham, N.H.
Ryan Little, director of project management, KPOSTCompany, Dallas
Christian Madsen, president, Madsen Roofing & Waterproofing, Sacramento, Calif.
Josey Parks, chief executive officer, Metal Roofs of Texas, Fort Worth
Jack Scalo, president, Burns & Scalo Roofing Co. Inc., Pittsburgh
Sarah Smithey, office manager, Frost Roofing Inc., Wapakoneta, Ohio
Lisa Sprick, president, Sprick Roofing Co. Inc., Corvallis, Ore.
David Sterling, general manager, Prairies Region Flynn Canada Ltd., Winnipeg, Manitoba
Bradley Sutter, executive vice president, Sutter Roofing Co. of Florida, Sarasota
Curtis Sutton, executive vice president, Rackley Roofing, Carthage, Tenn.
Paul Tomczuk, vice president/general counsel, R. H. Marcon Inc., State College, Pa.

Today's events include NRCA's For Foremen Only, Level 1, which will be held from 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., and Roof Integrated Solar Energy™ will administer its Certified Solar Roofing Professional™ exam from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Both events will take place at the Ernest N. Morial Convention Center. ROOFPAC silent auction item pick up will be available from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. at ROOFPAC's booth, No. 2145.

The NRCA member lounge will be open today from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Ernest N. Morial Convention Center.

Today, the 2015 International Roofing Expo® (IRE) registration will be available from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m., and the exhibit hall will be open from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. IRE's educational conferences will be held from 7:45 to 11:15 a.m. There will be an IRE advisory board meeting from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. All IRE events will take place at the Ernest N. Morial Convention Center.



Advertisement

Find a contractor

Roof type

ZIP Code
 

Find roofing contractors by state

Sponsored links