Chairman of the Board—Rod Petrick

Rod Petrick is president of Ridgeworth Roofing Co. Inc., Frankfort, Ill.

Petrick previously served as NRCA’s chairman of the board-elect from 2019-20. From 2018-19, he served as an NRCA vice chairman; and from 2014-16, he served as an NRCA vice president.

Petrick has served on several NRCA committees including the Future Executives Institute, Insurance Board of Governors, Manual Update, NRCA University Operations, ProCertification® and Safety Regulatory, and was chairman of the Technical Operations Committee. He served as president of the Roofing Alliance from 2018-19 and director of NRCA’s Legal Resource Center from 2017-19.

Before volunteering with NRCA, Petrick served as president of the Chicago Roofing Contractors Association and president of the Midwest Roofing Contractors Association concurrently in 2008. In recognition of his volunteer service with MRCA, in 2013, Petrick was awarded the James Q. McCawley Award, the highest honor bestowed by MRCA.

Check out Professional Roofing’s article, “Driven to leadership,” to learn more about Petrick.

Former Chairman of the Board

  • 2019  |  Nick Sabino  |  Cincinnati
  • 2018  |  Kent Schwickert  |  Mankato Minn.
  • 2017  |  Jim Barr  |  Abilene, Texas
  • 2016  |  Dennis Conway  |  Las Vegas
  • 2015  |  Lindy Ryan  |  Sanford, Fla.
  • 2014  |  Rich Nugent  |  Lithia Springs, Ga.
  • 2013  |  Nelson Braddy  |  Grand Prairie, Texas
  • 2012  |  Bruce McCrory  |  Mobile, Ala.
  • 2011  |  Kent Tolley  |  Boise, Idaho
  • 2010  |  Allen Lancaster  |  Savannah, Ga.
  • 2009  |  Rob McNamara  |  Milwaukee
  • 2008  |  Rob Therrien  |  Keene, N.H.
  • 2007  |  Bob Daly  |  Kansas City, Kan.
  • 2006  |  Mark Gaulin  |  Jessup, Md.
  • 2005  |  Reid Ribble  |  Kaukauna, Wis.
  • 2004  |  Dane Bradford  |  Billings, Mont.
  • 2003  |  John Gooding  |  Ephrata, Pa
  • 2002  |  W. Don McCrory  |  Mobile, Ala.
  • 2001  |  Mike Promen  |  Broadview, Ill.
  • 2000  |  John Miller  |  San Francisco
  • 1999  |  James McAdam  |  New Haven, Conn.
  • 1998  |  Steven Kruger  |  Macon, Ga.
  • 1997  |  Conrad Kawulok  |  Boulder, Colo.
  • 1996  |  Robert M. Dalsin  |  Minneapolis
  • 1995  |  Bennett Hutchison III  |  Atlanta
  • 1994  |  Charles Bechtel  |  Dayton, Ohio
  • 1993  |  Frank E. Lawson Jr.  |  San Francisco
  • 1992  |  J. Dudley Miles III  |  Chesapeake, Va.
  • 1991  |  Richard Rosenow  |  Elk Grove, Ill.
  • 1990  |  Charles N. Griffiths Jr.  |  Binghamton, N.Y.
  • 1989  |  William T. Fort Jr.  |  Sumter, S.C.
  • 1988  |  Marlin Potteiger  |  York, Pa.
  • 1987  |  Michael Beldon  |  San Antonio, Texas
  • 1986  |  Donald McNamara  |  Milwaukee
  • 1985  |  Robert T. Harrison  |  Greenville, S.C.
  • 1984  |  Wayne I. Mullis  |  Phoenix
  • 1983  |  Burton J. Karp  |  West Hartford, Conn.
  • 1982  |  John W. Bradford  |  Billings, Mont.
  • 1981  |  John Zamrzla  |  Lancaster, Calif.
  • 1980  |  William Kugler  |  Denver
  • 1979  |  Thomas Manson  |  Kansas City, Mo.
  • 1978  |  Melvin Kruger  |  Macon, Ga.
  • 1977  |  J. Roy Martin Jr.  |  Anderson, S.C.
  • 1976  |  George Stephenson  |  St. Louis
  • 1975  |  Robert Linck  |  Philadelphia
  • 1974  |  Charles J. Raymond  |  Miami
  • 1973  |  William R. Steinmetz Sr.  |  South Bend, Ind.
  • 1972  |  James F. King  |  Portland, Ore.
  • 1971  |  Robert Osterholt  |  St. Louis
  • 1970  |  Bennett Hutchison Jr.  |  Atlanta
  • 1969  |  Henry Alcock  |  Chicago
  • 1968  |  Edward D. Weyand  |  Sacramento, Calif.
  • 1967  |  J.J. Hall Jr.  |  Corpus Christi, Texas
  • 1966  |  Robert E. Bubenzer  |  Indianapolis
  • 1965  |  George Burrus  |  Knoxville, Texas
  • 1964  |  John Hartmann  |  Terre Haute, Ind.
  • 1963  |  Milton Olson  |  Omaha, Neb.
  • 1962  |  Charles Griffiths Sr.  |  Binghamton, N.Y.
  • 1961  |  Rudy Barnes  |  Charlotte, N.C.
  • 1959-60  |  John D. Reuter  |  St. Louis
  • 1958  |  Clyde Scott  |  Chicago
  • 1957  |  Cal Bowman  |  Oklahoma City
  • 1956  |  Harvey Wallace  |  New Orleans
  • 1954-55  |  John D. Ennis  |  Terre Haute, Ind.
  • 1953  |  Walter Simon  |  St. Louis
  • 1952  |  B.D. Schram  |  Denver
  • 1951  |  M.T. Buckley  |  Wichita, Kan.
  • 1950  |  Gordon Waters  |  Rocky Mount, N.C.
  • 1949  |  Ben J. Esko  |  Chicago
  • 1947-48  |  C.L. Cockrell  |  Chicago
  • 1946  |  C.C. High  |  Scranton, Pa.
  • 1944-45  |  A. Biebel  |  St. Louis
  • 1943  |  H.O. Rex  |  Stamford, Conn.
  • 1942  |  Milton Carpenter  |  St. Louis
  • 1940-41  |  Myron W. Powell  |  Chicago
  • 1939  |  I.A. Langer  |  Milwaukee
  • 1937-38  |  Tom J. Daly  |  Kansas City, Kan.
  • 1936  |  D.A. Jackson  |  Los Angeles
  • 1935  |  John J. Hession  |  Louisville, K.Y.
  • 1934  |  C.L. Pitts  |  Newark, N.J.
  • 1932-33  |  J.A. Piper  |  Greenville, S.C.
  • 1930-31  |  J. Boyd Griffiths  |  Binghamton, N.Y.
  • 1929  |  Joseph Campbell  |  Providence, R.I.
  • 1928  |  C.C. James  |  Grand Rapids, Mich.
  • 1927  |  George E. Moore  |  Chicago
  • 1926  |  Norman E. Dow  |  Omaha, Neb.
  • 1925  |  George E. Moore  |  Chicago
  • 1924  |  A.W. Carmichael  |  Toronto, Canada
  • 1923  |  John C. Finegan  |  Boston
  • 1922  |  Charles N. Louis  |  Peoria, Ill.
  • 1921  |  Mark Cronin  |  Chicago
  • 1919-20  |  T.F. Sloan  |  Paterson, N.J.
  • 1918  |  J.C. Norton  |  Cleveland
  • 1917  |  A.W. Bartholomew  |  Memphis, Tenn.
  • 1916  |  George W. Moore  |  Providence, R.I.
  • 1915  |  John Ingram  |  Chicago
  • 1914  |  Lee H. Gould  |  Cleveland
  • 1913  |  L.W. Harrington  |  New York
  • 1912  |  John L. Jones  |  Chicago
  • 1911  |  W.A. Murtfeld  |  Boston
  • 1910  |  W.L. Springer  |  Chicago
  • 1909  |  William B. Hart  |  Providence, R.I.
  • 1908  |  A. F. Golden  |  Scranton, Pa.
  • 1907  |  E.W. Jameson  |  Buffalo, N.Y.
  • 1906  |  Howard Nichols  |  Des Moines, Iowa
  • 1905  |  J.W. Bushnell  |  Peoria, Ill.
  • 1904  |  J. Lober  |  Philadelphia
  • 1903  |  Maj. Elias Powell  |  Chicago
  • 1902  |  W.N. Childs  |  New York
  • 1901  |  Henry Reuter  |  Kankakee, Ill.
  • 1900  |  John C. Finegan  |  Boston
  • 1899  |  Charles Schneider  |  St. Louis
  • 1898  |  Charles Kunzler  |  Pittsburgh
  • 1897  |  A.J. Shirk  |  Oklahoma City
  • 1896  |  C.G. Jameson  |  Buffalo, N.Y.
  • 1895  |  John M. Sellers  |  St. Louis
  • 1894  |  S.A. Datzell  |  Youngstown, Ohio
  • 1893  |  William O'Donnell  |  Chicago
  • 1892  |  George Winding  |  Milwaukee
  • 1891  |  W.P. Lupton  |  Pittsburgh
  • 1890  |  E.S. Bortel  |  Philadelphia
  • 1889  |  Henry C. Smither  |  Indianapolis
  • 1888  |  H.R. Shaffer  |  Chicago
  • 1887  |  F.J. Sokup  |  Grand Rapids, Mich.
  • 1886  |  J. Wilkes Ford  |  Chicago
  • 1885  |  Samuel D. Warren  |  St. Louis
  • 1884  |  Maj. Samuel E. Barrett  |  Chicago
  • 1883  |  H.M. Reynolds  |  Grand Rapids, Mich.
  • 1882  |  Col. M.W. Powell  |  Chicago
Advertisement

Sponsored Link